42nd Street, East Parade, Whitley Bay, NE26 1AW. Gerry Beldon Tel: 0191 251 6720 / 07976 405721, Email: gerry@beldons.co.uk. Wednesday at 20:30.
Alnwick Playhouse Ocassional events.
Alum, Alum Ale House, Ferry Street, South Shields, NE33 1JR. Tel: 0191 4277245. Irish session 1st Sunday at 13:00.
Ashington Folk Club Ashington Cricket Club, Langwell Crescent, NE63 8AB. 1st and 3rd Thursday. Tel: 0753 0748811.
BAAclub (Bellingham All Acoustic Club). Approx monthly events in and around Bellingham. Tel: 01434 220646, email: organisers@baaclub.co.uk.
Belford, Blue Bell Hotel, Market Place, Belford, NE70 7NE. Jack/Pam Tel: 01665 722835. 1st Monday at 20:00.
Bridge FC (Bridge Folk Club), Bridge Hotel, Castle Square, Newcastle, NE1 1RQ. Peter Armstrong: 07768 181476, Mike Donelly: 07757 912733. Email: bridfolk@gmail.com. Monday at 20:30.
Bridge SH (Bridge Sacred Harp), Bridge Hotel, Castle Square, Newcastle, NE1 1RQ. Tuesday at 19:30.
Catton, The Crown, Catton, NE47 9QS. 1st, 3rd Thursday - Mixed Session at 20:30. 2nd Thursday - Irish Session at 20:30.
Cheviot Folk Club, Cross Keys, Thropton, NE65 7HX. Monthly, Saturday at 19:30. Jack Wilkinson Tel: 01669 630258, Email: johnbwilkinson@tiscali.co.uk.
Coquetdale Music Trust, Thropton, Northumberland. Ocassional events.
Coquet Yacht Club, The Braid, Amble, NE65 0HH. Traditional Singing and Music Session. Every other month on 3rd Friday at 20:00. Tel: 0791 7137965. Email: desomeara@yahoo.co.uk .
Cramlington, Clef & Cask, Dewley, Cramlington, NE23 6DT. Tuesday at 19:30. Keith & Audrey Taylor Tel: 01670 715106. A thriving club with guests on roughly half the evenings and singers’ nights on the others. Visiting performers are made very welcome on singers’ nights, but note that the singers’ list will normally close at 20:00. Come and see for yourselves how good a night you get, and how welcomed you’ll be.
Cumberland Arms, St. James Place, Ouseburn, Byker, Newcastle, NE61LD. Music and song most days of the week. See their web site for details.

The Dolphin, King Edward Road, Tynemouth, NE30 2SN. Sunday at 20:30.
Dyke Neuk, Meldon, NE61 3SL. Tel 01670 772662. Last Monday at 20:00.
Etal Village Hall, TD12 4TL . Occasional Concerts at 20:00 (Doors open 19:30). Steve Taylor: Tel 01890 820566, email steve.w.taylor@btinternet.com .
The Feathers Inn, Hedley on the Hill, NE43 7SW. 1st Sunday.
First Tuesday, Turk’s Head, Rothbury. 1st Tuesday at 20:00. An informal get together that‘s more or less a singaround, but anything‘s welcome.
The Fleece, Alnwick. Tel: 01665 576262. 3rd Wednesday (normally) at 20:00.
Folk and Acoustic, 1st Thursday at 20:00. Jazz Bar, The Globe, 11 Railway St, Newcastle, NE4 7AD.
Friday Folk, Beldons at the Exchange, Howard Street, North Shields, NE30 1SE. Friday from 13:00 to 16:00.
Greenside, White Swan, NE40 4SP. Tel: 0191 5979981. Friday at 20:15.
Hexham, Tap ‘n Spile, Hexham NE46 1BH. Tel: 01434 602039. Session 2nd Thursday at 20:00. Acoustic Night 3rd Wednesday at 20:30.
Horncliffe, Fisher‘s Arms, TD15 2XW. A small village pub not far from the Tweed.

Humshaugh, Crown Inn, NE46 4AG. 2nd Tuesday at 20:00. Tel: 01434 681231 .
John Bull, 12 Howick Street, Alnwick NE66 1UY. Tel: 01665 602055. Every other Monday at 20:00. Mainly traditional tunes and songs, Northumbrian, Irish, Scottish and more, with a sprinkling of contemporary folk and roots.
Low Newton The Ship, NE66 3EL. Jack/Pam Tel: 01665 722835. 4th Monday at 20:00.
Maltings, Eastern Lane, Berwick-upon-Tweed, TD15 1AJ. Occasional Events.
Monkey, Monkseaton Arms, West Monkseaton, NE25 8DP. Dave Minikin Tel: 07967-198430, Email: bridfolk@gmail.com. Sunday at 20:00.
Netherton Folk Club: Now Cheviot Folk Club.
Newcastleton, The Grapes Hotel, 16 Douglas Square, TD9 0QD. Tel 01387 375919. 4th Tuesday at 20:00.
Northumberland Arms, Felton, NE65 9EE. Session on 4th Tuesday.
Oddfellows 7 Albion Road, North Shields, NE30 2RJ. Gerry Beldon Tel: 0191 251 6720 / 07976 405721, Email: gerry@beldons.co.uk. Saturday at 20:00.
Phoenix Folk, Ouseburn Farm, Ouseburn Road, Byker, Newcastle, NE1 2PA. Singaround/Session on 1st Friday at 20:00. Instrumental and vocal lessons on Wednesday evening during term time for a range of experience levels. Occasional beginners courses. Concert season during summer break with professional (and occasionally semi pro) acts.
The Pilot, 31 Low Greens, Berwick upon Tweed, TD15 1LZ. Tel: 01670 513894. Thursday at 20:15. A session that has been running continuously for 27 years in a friendly pub in the traditional fisherman's area of the town. Tunes from many traditions: Northumbrian, Irish, Scottish, Shetland, Cape Breton, French, US and Canadian.
Queen‘s Hall Arts Centre, Beaumont Street, Hexham, Northumberland, NE46 3LS Tel: 01434 652477.
Ridsdale, The Gun, NE48 2TF. Tel: 01434 270223. 1st Monday at 20:00.
Rothbury Roots, Queens Head Hotel, Town Foot, Rothbury, NE65 7SR. Tel 01669 620470. Last Thursday at 20:00.
Seahorse, 415 Plessey Road, Blyth, Northumberland NE24 3LP. Phone: 01670 353650. Tuesday at 20:30.
South Shields Folk Club, The Customs House, Mill Dam, South Shields, NE33 1ES. Tel: Keith 0191 510 1589, Brian 07971 828 465 . Sunday at 19:30.
St Cuthberts House, 192 Main St, Seahouses, Northumberland NE687UB. Ocassional events.
Tanners Arms Alnwick. Jack/Pam Tel: 01665 722835. 5th Monday at 20:00.
Sunday Ukes, usually Millstone, South Gosforth. About twice a month, usually from 14:00 to 16:00. Not for beginners.
Tap and Spile, 23 Manchester Street, Morpeth, NE61 1BH. Tel 01670 513894. Sunday at 12 noon.
Third Thursday: 3rd Thursday, 12:30 - 15:30. The Central, Half Moon Lane, Gateshead, NE8 2AN.
Tynefolk, Black Bull, Bridge St, Blaydon, NE21 4JU. Tel: 0191 414 8867. Thursday at 20:00. A well established club which welcomes musicians and singers alike with monthly guest nights.
Warkworth Ceilidh, Warkworth Memorial Hall, 40 Castle Street, Warkworth, NE65 0UN. Ceilidh (Dancing, Singing, recitations, ....). Occasional events at 19:30.
Wooler, Black Bull, High Street, Wooler, Northumberland, NE71 6BY. 1st Wednesday starting soon after 20:00. Mainly, but not exclusively, Irish session, held in a popular pub which serves meals. Tact is required while diners finish and seats for players are found. It‘s well worth the wait.
Wylam, The Boathouse, Wylam, NE41 8HR at 20:15. Tel: 01661 853431. Session 1st Wednesday, Singaround 3rd Wednesday.
June 2017
21	42nd Street	Singaround
	Phoenix Folk	Instrument, Song and Session classes
	Cumberland Arms	Irish Music Session
	Fleece      	Session
	Wylam      	Singaround
	Hexham    	Acoustic Night
22	Tynefolk	Dearman, Gammon & Harrison
	Pilot    	Session
	Mining Institute, Neville Hall, Westgate Rd, Newcastle upon Tyne. Ribbon Road
23	Coquet Yacht Club Singaround/Session
	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
24	Oddfellows	Pub Session
	Cheviot FC	Singaround
	Gala Theatre, Millennium Place, Durham, DH1 1WA Ribbon Road
	Feltonbury
25	South Shields	Cloud Street
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session

26	Bridge FC	Pete Coe
	Cumberland Arms	American Old Time Session
	Dyke Neuk  	Session
	John Bull	Mixed Session
	Low Newton	Mixed Session
27	Cramlington	Singaround
	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Bridge SH 	Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Newcastleton	Mixed Session
	Northumberland Arms Session
28	42nd Street	Singaround
	Phoenix Folk	Bottle Bank Band
	Cumberland Arms	Irish Music Session
29	Rothbury Roots	Bob Fox
	Pilot    	Session
	Tynefolk	Singaround
30	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00

July 2017
1	Oddfellows	Pub Session
2	South Shields	Chris and Steve Wilson
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session
	Feathers   	Session
	Alum     	Irish Session at 13:00

3	Bridge FC	Terry Docherty
	Belford   	Mixed Session
	Ridsdale   	Session
4	Cramlington	Eddie Walker & Frank Porter
	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Bridge SH 	Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Cumberland Arms	ABI Session
	First Tuesday	Singaround
5	42nd Street	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms	Singaround
	Wooler   	Session (mainly Irish)
	Wylam      	Session
6	Pilot    	Session
	Tynefolk	Singaround
	Catton      	Mixed Session
	Folk and Acoustic
	Cumberland Arms Misspent Uke ukelele session
7	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
8	Acklington Village Hall at 15:30 Session
	Oddfellows	Pub Session
9	Old Low Light Heritage Centre, N. Shields 10:30 Voicemale
	South Shields	Singaround
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session
	Coquetdale Music Trust Dan Walsh & Alistair Anderson

10	Bridge		Voicemale
	Cumberland Arms	American Old Time Session
	Horncliffe	Session
	John Bull	Mixed Session
11	Cramlington	Singaround Theme - Battle of the Sexes
	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Bridge SH 	Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Humshaugh	Mixed Session
12	42nd Street	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms	Irish Music Session
	Phoenix Folk	Midsummer Blue
13	Pilot    	Session
	Tynefolk	Singaround
	Hexham    	Session
	Cumberland Arms	Misspent Uke workshop
14-16	Rothbury Traditional Music Festival
14	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
15	Oddfellows	Pub Session
16	Brinkburn Priory at 14:30 New Voices
	South Shields	Singaround
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session

17	Bridge FC	Closed
	Horncliffe	Folk and Roots
18	Cramlington	Singaround Theme - The Zodiac
	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Bridge SH 	Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Cumberland Arms	ABI Session
19	42nd Street	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms	Irish Music Session
	Fleece      	Session
	Wylam      	Singaround
	Hexham    	Acoustic Night
20	Tynefolk	Caffrey, McGurk & Madge
	Pilot    	Session
	Catton      	Mixed Session
	Third Thursday	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms Misspent Uke ukelele session
21	St Michael‘s Church, Alnwick at 19:30 Voicemale
	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
22	Oddfellows	Pub Session
23	Coquetdale Music Trust Chris Stout & Catriona McKay
	South Shields	Singaround
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session

24	Bridge FC	Residents and Visitors
	Cumberland Arms	American Old Time Session
	John Bull	Mixed Session
	Low Newton	Mixed Session
25	Cramlington	Singaround Theme - Parodies
	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Bridge SH 	Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Newcastleton	Mixed Session
	Northumberland Arms Session
26	Bluebell, Belford at 19:30 Voicemale
	42nd Street	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms	Irish Music Session
	Phoenix Folk	Another Penny
27	Rothbury Roots	Jez Lowe
	Pilot    	Session
	Tynefolk	Singaround
28	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
29	Etal	Declan O‘Rourke
	Cheviot FC	50 Shades of Blue
	Oddfellows	Pub Session
	Sinderhope Community Centre Wizz Jones
30	South Shields	Mary Humphries and Anahata
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session

31	Bridge FC	Residents and Visitors
	Dyke Neuk  	Session
	Tanners Arms	Singaround

August 2017
1	Cramlington	Singaround Theme - When I was 30
	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Bridge SH 	Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Cumberland Arms	ABI Session
	First Tuesday	Singaround
2	42nd Street	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms	Singaround
	Wooler   	Session (mainly Irish)
	Wylam      	Session
	Phoenix Folk	George Welch and Christine Jeans
3	Pilot    	Session
	Tynefolk	Singaround
	Catton      	Mixed Session
	Folk and Acoustic
	Cumberland Arms Misspent Uke ukelele session
4	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
5	Oddfellows	Pub Session
6	South Shields	Singaround
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session
	Feathers   	Session
	Alum     	Irish Session at 13:00

7	Bridge FC	Christine Jeans & Jill Stephen
	Belford   	Mixed Session
	Ridsdale   	Session
	John Bull	Mixed Session
8	Cramlington	Singaround Theme - TV Themes
	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Bridge SH 	Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Humshaugh	Mixed Session
9	42nd Street	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms	Irish Music Session
10	Pilot    	Session
	Tynefolk	Singaround
	Hexham    	Session
	Cumberland Arms	Misspent Uke workshop
11	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
12	Oddfellows	Pub Session
13	South Shields	Singaround
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session

14	Bridge FC	Residents and Visitors
	Cumberland Arms	American Old Time Session
	Horncliffe	Session
15	Cramlington	Singaround Theme - Hello Again
	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Bridge SH 	Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Cumberland Arms	ABI Session
16	42nd Street	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms	Irish Music Session
	Fleece      	Session
	Wylam      	Singaround
	Hexham    	Acoustic Night
17	Pilot    	Session
	Tynefolk	Singaround
	Catton      	Mixed Session
	Third Thursday	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms Misspent Uke ukelele session
18	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
19	Oddfellows	Pub Session
	Cheviot FC	Sturdy Beggars
20	South Shields	Singaround
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session

21	Bridge FC	Residents and Visitors
	Horncliffe	Folk and Roots
	John Bull	Mixed Session
22	Cramlington	Singaround Theme - Historical Events
	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Bridge SH 	Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Newcastleton	Mixed Session
	Northumberland Arms Session
23	42nd Street	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms	Irish Music Session
	Phoenix Folk	Meantime/Euphoria
24	Tynefolk	Club Closed (Whitby Week)
	Pilot    	Session
25	Coquet Yacht Club Singaround/Session
	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
26	Oddfellows	Pub Session
27	South Shields	Singaround
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session

28	Bridge FC	Residents and Visitors
	Cumberland Arms	American Old Time Session
	Dyke Neuk  	Session
	Low Newton	Mixed Session
29	Cramlington	Singaround Theme - Seasons
	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Bridge SH 	Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Cumberland Arms	ABI Session
30	42nd Street	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms	Irish Music Session
31	Rothbury Roots	Reg Meuross
	Tynefolk	Wellie Swap at Blaydon
	Pilot    	Session

September 2017
1	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
	Phoenix Folk	Pegleg Ferret
2	Oddfellows	Pub Session
3	South Shields	Singaround
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session
	Feathers   	Session
	Alum     	Irish Session at 13:00

4	Bridge FC	Residents and Visitors
	Belford   	Mixed Session
	Ridsdale   	Session
	John Bull	Mixed Session
5	Cramlington	Tom McConville & Andy Watt
	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Bridge SH 	Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Cumberland Arms	ABI Session
	First Tuesday	Singaround
6	42nd Street	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms	Singaround
	Wooler   	Session (mainly Irish)
	Wylam      	Session
7	Pilot    	Session
	Tynefolk	Singaround
	BAAclub		Landermason
	Catton      	Mixed Session
	Folk and Acoustic
	Cumberland Arms Misspent Uke ukelele session
8	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
9	Coquetdale Music Trust West Highland Ceilidh - Iain Joseph Macdonald
	Oddfellows	Pub Session
10	South Shields	Pipe Dream
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session

11	Bridge FC	Residents and Visitors
	Cumberland Arms	American Old Time Session
	Horncliffe	Session
12	Cramlington	Pauline Alexander & Sandy Stanage
	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Humshaugh	Mixed Session
13	42nd Street	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms	Irish Music Session
14	Pilot    	Session
	Tynefolk	Midsummer Blue
	Hexham    	Session
	Cumberland Arms	Misspent Uke workshop
15	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
16	Oddfellows	Pub Session
	Cheviot FC	Tom O‘Donnell
17	Brinkburn Priory at 15:15 Voicemale
	South Shields	Singaround
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session

18	Bridge FC	Residents and Visitors
	Horncliffe	Folk and Roots
	John Bull	Mixed Session
19	Cramlington	Singaround
	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Bridge SH 	Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Cumberland Arms	ABI Session
20	42nd Street	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms	Irish Music Session
	Fleece      	Session
	Wylam      	Singaround
	Hexham    	Acoustic Night
21	Pilot    	Session
	Tynefolk	Singaround
	Catton      	Mixed Session
	Third Thursday	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms Misspent Uke ukelele session
22	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
23	Oddfellows	Pub Session
24	South Shields	Singaround
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session

25	Bridge FC	Residents and Visitors
	Cumberland Arms	American Old Time Session
	Dyke Neuk  	Session
	Low Newton	Mixed Session
26	Cramlington	Colum Sands
	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Bridge SH 	Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Newcastleton	Mixed Session
	Northumberland Arms Session
27	42nd Street	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms	Irish Music Session
28	Rothbury Roots	State of the Union (Brooks Williams & Boo Hewerdine)
	Pilot    	Session
	Tynefolk	Singaround
29	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
	St Cuthberts House Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards
30	Oddfellows	Pub Session

October 2017
1	South Shields	Hex
8	South Shields	Teacups Trio
10	Coquetdale Music Trust Methera
15	South Shields	Paul Downes
18	Alnwick Playhouse Simon and Garfunkel Story
19	Tynefolk	Pegleg Ferret
20	Coquet Yacht Club Singaround/Session
21	St Cuthberts House Blue Rose Code
22	South Shields	Foxglove Trio
26	Rothbury Roots	Lee Maddison & Stewart Hardy
27	BAAclub		Hadrians Union
	Exchange, North Shields	Tales & Tunes - Kathryn Tickell, David Almond, with Amy Thatcher
28	Maltings	Scocha
	Cheviot FC	Harbottle and Jonas
31	Cramlington	Vin Garbutt

November 2017
8	Maltings	Simon and Garfunkel Story
16	Tynefolk	Pete Coe
19	South Shields	Martyn Wyndham-Read
23	Rothbury Roots	Dana & Susan Robinson
24	BAAclub		Tom McConville Band

December 2017
3	South Shields	Keith Kendrick & Sylvia Needham
7	Tynefolk	Wellie Swap at Wolviston
10	South Shields	Wilson Family
15	Coquet Yacht Club Singaround/Session
21	Tynefolk	Xmas Party