42nd Street, East Parade, Whitley Bay, NE26 1AW. Gerry Beldon Tel: 07976 405721, Email: gerry@beldons.co.uk. Wednesday at 20:00.
Acoustic Room, The Magnesia Bank, 1 Camden Street, North Shields, NE30 1NH.
Alnwick Playhouse Ocassional events.
Alum, Alum Ale House, Ferry Street, South Shields, NE33 1JR. Tel: 0191 4277245. Irish session 1st Sunday at 13:00.
Ashington Folk Club Ashington Cricket Club, Langwell Crescent, NE63 8AB. 1st and 3rd Thursday. Tel: 0753 0748811.
BAAclub (Bellingham All Acoustic Club). Approx monthly events in and around Bellingham. Tel: 01434 220646, email: organisers@baaclub.co.uk.
Belford, Blue Bell Hotel, Market Place, Belford, NE70 7NE. Jack/Pam Tel: 01665 722835. 1st and 3rd Monday at 20:00.
Black Swan, Belford. 1 Market Place, Belford, NE70 7ND. Tel: 01668 213473. 1st Wednesday, 19:45 to 22:45. Mainly, but not exclusively, Irish session.
Bridge FC (Bridge Folk Club), Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle, NE1 1RQ. Peter Armstrong: 07768 181476, Mike Donelly: 07757 912733. Email: info@bridgefolkclub.co.uk. Monday at 20:30.
Bridge SH (Bridge Sacred Harp), Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle, NE1 1RQ. Tuesday at 19:30.
Catton, The Crown, Catton, NE47 9QS. 1st, 3rd, 5th Wednesday - Mixed Session at 20:00. 2nd Thursday - Mostly Irish Session at 20:00.
Cheviot Folk Club, Cross Keys, Thropton, NE65 7HX. Monthly, Saturday at 19:30. Jack Wilkinson Tel: 01669 630258, Email: johnbwilkinson@tiscali.co.uk.
Coquetdale Music Trust, Thropton, Northumberland. Ocassional events.
Cramlington, Benedictine Social Centre, Glenluce Drive, Cramlington, NE23 6YA. Wednesday at 19:30. Keith & Audrey Taylor Tel: 01670 715106. A thriving club with guests on roughly half the evenings and singers’ nights on the others. Visiting performers are made very welcome on singers’ nights, but note that the singers’ list will normally close at 20:00. Come and see for yourselves how good a night you get, and how welcomed you’ll be.
Cumberland Arms, St. James Place, Ouseburn, Byker, Newcastle, NE61LD. Music and song most days of the week. See their web site for details.

The Dolphin, King Edward Road, Tynemouth, NE30 2SN. Sunday at 20:30.
Dyke Neuk, Meldon, NE61 3SL. Tel 01670 772662. Last Monday at 20:00. On Hold.
Etal Village Hall, TD12 4TL . Occasional Concerts at 20:00 (Doors open 19:30). Steve Taylor: Tel 01890 820566, email steve.w.taylor@btinternet.com .
The Feathers Inn, Hedley on the Hill, NE43 7SW. 1st Sunday.
First Tuesday, Turk’s Head, Rothbury. 1st Tuesday at 20:00. An informal get together that‘s more or less a singaround, but anything‘s welcome.
The Fleece, Alnwick. Tel: 01665 576262. 3rd Wednesday (normally) at 20:00.
Folk and Acoustic, 1st Thursday at 20:00. Jazz Bar, The Globe, 11 Railway St, Newcastle, NE4 7AD.
Friday Folk, Borough of Tynemouth Unionist Club, Albion Road, North Shields, NE30 2RQ. Friday from 13:00 to 17:00.
Gin Gan House Concerts, Greenside, Near Ryton. For full details join Gin Gan facebook group.
Greenside, White Swan, NE40 4SP. Tel: 0191 5979981. Friday at 20:15.
Hexham, Tap ‘n Spile, Hexham NE46 1BH. Tel: 01434 602039. Session 2nd Thursday at 20:00. Acoustic Night 3rd Wednesday at 20:30.
Horncliffe, Fisher‘s Arms, TD15 2XW. A small village pub not far from the Tweed.

Humshaugh, Crown Inn, NE46 4AG. 2nd Tuesday at 20:00. Tel: 01434 681231 .
John Bull, 12 Howick Street, Alnwick NE66 1UY. Tel: 01665 602055. Every other Monday at 20:00. Mainly traditional tunes and songs, Northumbrian, Irish, Scottish and more, with a sprinkling of contemporary folk and roots.
Low Newton The Ship, NE66 3EL. Jack/Pam Tel: 01665 722835. 4th Monday at 20:00.
Maltings, Eastern Lane, Berwick-upon-Tweed, TD15 1AJ. Occasional Events.
Monkey Folk Club, Monkseaton Arms, Front St, Monkseaton, Whitley Bay, NE25 8DP every Sunday in the upstairs room starting at 8pm. Eddie Gorman 07527 785514 e-mail: Eddie.Gorman@blueyonder.co.uk.
Newcastleton, The Grapes Hotel, 16 Douglas Square, TD9 0QD. Tel 01387 375919. 4th Tuesday at 20:00.
Northumberland Arms, Felton, NE65 9EE. Session on 4th Tuesday.
Oddfellows 7 Albion Road, North Shields, NE30 2RJ. Gerry Beldon Tel: 07976 405721, Email: gerry@beldons.co.uk. Saturday at 20:00.
Pele Tower, Corbridge. Traditional Music Session. 2nd Sunday from 15:00. Micro Pub and brewery, real craft ales, 50 gins, real fire, great acoustics, unique atmosphere. George Unthank tel: 01434 622 919 mob: 0754 7455194
Phoenix Folk, Ouseburn Farm, Ouseburn Road, Byker, Newcastle, NE1 2PA. Singaround/Session on 1st Friday at 20:00. Instrumental and vocal lessons on Wednesday evening during term time for a range of experience levels. Occasional beginners courses. Concert season during summer break with professional (and occasionally semi pro) acts.
The Pilot, 31 Low Greens, Berwick upon Tweed, TD15 1LZ. Tel: 01670 513894. Thursday at 20:15. A session that has been running continuously for 27 years in a friendly pub in the traditional fisherman's area of the town. Tunes from many traditions: Northumbrian, Irish, Scottish, Shetland, Cape Breton, French, US and Canadian.
Queen‘s Hall Arts Centre, Beaumont Street, Hexham, Northumberland, NE46 3LS Tel: 01434 652477.
Ridsdale, The Gun, NE48 2TF. Tel: 01434 270223. 1st Monday at 20:00.
Rothbury Roots, Queens Head Hotel, Town Foot, Rothbury, NE65 7SR. Tel 01669 620470. Last Thursday at 20:00.
Royal Northumberland Yacht Club, South Beach, Blyth, NE24 3PB. Traditional Singing and Music Session at 20:00 (various dates). Tel: 0791 7137965. Email: desomeara@yahoo.co.uk .
Seahorse, 415 Plessey Road, Blyth, Northumberland NE24 3LP. Phone: 01670 353650. Tuesday at 20:30.
South Shields Folk Club, The Customs House, Mill Dam, South Shields, NE33 1ES. Tel: Keith 0191 510 1589, Brian 07971 828 465 . Sunday at 19:30.
St Cuthberts House, 192 Main St, Seahouses, Northumberland NE687UB. Ocassional events.
Sunday Ukes, usually Millstone, South Gosforth. About twice a month, usually from 14:00 to 16:00. Not for beginners.
Tanners Arms Alnwick. Jack/Pam Tel: 01665 722835. 5th Monday at 20:00.
Tap and Spile, 23 Manchester Street, Morpeth, NE61 1BH. Tel 01670 513894. Sunday at 12 noon.
Third Thursday: 3rd Thursday, 12:30 - 15:30. The Central, Half Moon Lane, Gateshead, NE8 2AN.
Tynefolk, Black Bull, Bridge St, Blaydon, NE21 4JU. Tel: 0191 414 8867. Thursday at 20:00. A well established club which welcomes musicians and singers alike with monthly guest nights.
Irish Centre, Tyneside, 43 Gallowgate Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 4SG. Tel: 0191 261 0384
Warkworth Northumbrian Ceilidh, Warkworth Memorial Hall, 40 Castle Street, Warkworth, NE65 0UN. Ceilidh (Dancing, Singing, recitations, ....). Occasional events at 19:30.
Wylam, The Boathouse, Wylam, NE41 8HR at 20:15. Tel: 01661 853431. Session 1st Wednesday - Email: dandiane @ talktalk.net.
Wylam SA, Fox and Hounds, Wylam. Singaround 3rd Thursday.
April 2018
13	Coquetdale Music Trust Dipper Malkin
	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
14	Alnwick Playhouse You‘ve Got A Friend
	Oddfellows	Pub Session
15	South Shields	Iona Fyffe & Luc McNally
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session
	Coquetdale Music Trust Luke Daniels

16	Bridge FC	Robbie Grieg and Owen Sinclair
 	Belford   	Mixed Session
	Cumberland Arms	American Old Time Session
	Horncliffe	Folk and Roots
	John Bull	Mixed Session
17	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Bridge SH 	Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Cumberland Arms	ABI Session
18	Cramlington	Bram Taylor Band
	42nd Street	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms	Irish Music Session
	Irish Centre	Topette
	Fleece      	Session
	Hexham    	Acoustic Night
	Catton      	Mixed Session
19	Alnwick Playhouse Feast of Fiddles
	Tynefolk	Singaround
	Pilot    	Session
	Cumberland Arms Misspent Uke ukelele session
	Third Thursday	Singaround
	Wylam SA      	Singaround
20	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
21	Etal Vill Hall	Alistair Anderson and Northlands
	Oddfellows	Pub Session
22	South Shields	Stanley Accrington
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session

23	Bridge FC	Gemma Khawaja
	Cumberland Arms	American Old Time Session
	Low Newton	Mixed Session
24	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Bridge SH 	Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Newcastleton	Mixed Session
	Northumberland Arms Session
25	Cramlington	Singers Night	
	42nd Street	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms	Irish Music Session
26	Tynefolk	Singaround
	Pilot    	Session
	Rothbury Roots	Charlie Dore
27	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
28	Oddfellows	Pub Session
29	Irish Centre	Andy Irvine
	South Shields	Singaround
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session
	Gosforth Civic Centre Melrose Quartet
	Whitley Bay Playhouse Eddi Reader

30	Bridge FC	Rising Stars - 2nd Years
	John Bull	Mixed Session
	Tanners Arms	Singaround

May 2018
1	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Bridge SH 	Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Cumberland Arms	ABI Session
	First Tuesday	Singaround
2	Cramlington	Pete Scott & the Hired Hands
	Cumberland Arms	Singaround
	Black Swan, Belford   	Session (Mainly Irish)
	Wylam      	Session
	42nd Street	Singaround
	Catton      	Mixed Session
	Whitley Bay Playhouse The Bob Dylan Story
3	Folk and Acoustic
	Cumberland Arms Misspent Uke ukelele session
	Tynefolk	Singaround
	Pilot    	Session
4	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
5	Oddfellows	Pub Session
6	Feathers   	Session
	Alum     	Irish Session at 13:00
	South Shields	Singaround
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session

7 	Belford   	Mixed Session
	Ridsdale   	Session
	Bridge FC	Closed
8	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Bridge SH 	Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Humshaugh	Mixed Session
9	Cramlington	Singers Night	
	42nd Street	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms	Irish Music Session
10	Tynefolk	Di Henderson
	Pilot    	Session
	Cumberland Arms	Misspent Uke workshop
	Hexham    	Session
	Catton  	Mainly Irish Session
11	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
12	Oddfellows	Pub Session
	Alwinton Church	Methra
13	South Shields	Moira Craig & Carolyn Robson
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session
	Pele Tower	Session

14	Bridge FC	Rising Stars - 1st Years
	Cumberland Arms	American Old Time Session
	Horncliffe	Session
	John Bull	Mixed Session
15	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Bridge SH 	Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Cumberland Arms	ABI Session
16	Cramlington	Sally Ironmonger and Brian Carter
	42nd Street	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms	Irish Music Session
	Fleece      	Session
	Hexham    	Acoustic Night
	Catton      	Mixed Session
17	Tynefolk	Singaround
	Pilot    	Session
	Cumberland Arms Misspent Uke ukelele session
	Third Thursday	Singaround
	Wylam SA      	Singaround
18	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
19	Alnwick Playhouse The Fureys
	Oddfellows	Pub Session
20	South Shields	Singaround
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session
	Irish Centre	Ceilidh

21	Bridge FC	Alden, Patterson and Dashwood
 	Belford   	Mixed Session
	Cumberland Arms	American Old Time Session
	Horncliffe	Folk and Roots
	Whitley Bay Playhouse The Fureys
22	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Bridge SH 	Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Newcastleton	Mixed Session
	Northumberland Arms Session
23	Cramlington	Singers Night	
	42nd Street	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms	Irish Music Session
24	Tynefolk	Singaround
	Pilot    	Session
	Rothbury Roots	Ian Sherwood
25	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
26	Oddfellows	Pub Session
27	South Shields	Singaround
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session

28	Bridge FC	Closed
	Cumberland Arms	American Old Time Session
	John Bull	Mixed Session
	Low Newton	Mixed Session
29	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Bridge SH 	Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Cumberland Arms	ABI Session
30 - 1st June Sage Folk Degree Final Recitals
30	Cramlington	Singers Night	
	42nd Street	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms	Irish Music Session
	Catton      	Mixed Session
31	Tynefolk	Singaround
	Pilot    	Session

June 2018
1	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
2	Oddfellows	Pub Session
	St Bartholomew‘s Church Hall, Station Rd, Benton, NE12 9NQ
		All-Day Sacred Harp Singing 10:00 - 16:00
	Queens Hall	Songs and Poems from Tyne, Rede and Allen dales
		Mike Tickell, Alan Lynch and Abbey Tilley
3	Feathers   	Session
	Alum     	Irish Session at 13:00
	South Shields	Singaround
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session

4 	Belford   	Mixed Session
	Ridsdale   	Session
	Bridge FC	Singaround
5	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Bridge SH 	Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Cumberland Arms	ABI Session
	First Tuesday	Singaround
6	Cumberland Arms	Singaround
	Black Swan, Belford   	Session (Mainly Irish)
	Wylam      	Session
	Cramlington	Ian Bruce	
	42nd Street	Singaround
	Catton      	Mixed Session
7	Folk and Acoustic
	Cumberland Arms Misspent Uke ukelele session
	Tynefolk	Singaround
	Pilot    	Session
	Queens Hall	Steve Tilston & Jez Lowe
8	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
	Maltings	The Outside Track
9	Oddfellows	Pub Session
10	South Shields	Singaround
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session
	Pele Tower	Session

11	Bridge FC	The Cody Singers
	Cumberland Arms	American Old Time Session
	Horncliffe	Session
	John Bull	Mixed Session
12	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Bridge SH 	Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Humshaugh	Mixed Session
13	Cramlington	James Keelaghan & Hugh McMillian	
	42nd Street	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms	Irish Music Session
14	Tynefolk	Johnny Handle & Chris Hendry
	Pilot    	Session
	Cumberland Arms	Misspent Uke workshop
	Hexham    	Session
	Catton  	Mainly Irish Session
	Irish Centre	Tommy Sands
15	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
	Alnwick Playhouse Peatbog Faeries
16	Etal Vill Hall	Nancy Kerr
	Oddfellows	Pub Session
17	South Shields	Singaround
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session

18	Bridge FC	Singaround
 	Belford   	Mixed Session
	Cumberland Arms	American Old Time Session
	Horncliffe	Folk and Roots
19	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Bridge SH 	Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Cumberland Arms	ABI Session
20	Cramlington	Dave Gibb	
	42nd Street	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms	Irish Music Session
	Fleece      	Session
	Hexham    	Acoustic Night
	Queens Hall	Clive Gregson
	Catton      	Mixed Session
21	Tynefolk	Singaround
	Pilot    	Session
	Cumberland Arms Misspent Uke ukelele session
	Third Thursday	Singaround
	Wylam SA      	Singaround
22	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
23	Oddfellows	Pub Session
24	South Shields	Singaround
	Dolphin     	Singaround
	Monkey     	Singaround
	Tap and Spile	Session

25	Bridge FC	Philip Cockerham Trio
	Cumberland Arms	American Old Time Session
	John Bull	Mixed Session
	Low Newton	Mixed Session
26	Seahorse  	Open Mike
	Bridge SH 	Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Coquetdale Music Trust Daniel & Emma Reid
	Newcastleton	Mixed Session
	Northumberland Arms Session
27	Cramlington	Singers Night	
	42nd Street	Singaround
	Cumberland Arms	Irish Music Session
28	Tynefolk	Singaround
	Pilot    	Session
	Rothbury Roots	Gilmore & Roberts
29	Greenside      	Session
	Friday Folk at 13:00
	Demi Sports Bar, Consett Eat, drink and be Irish
30	Oddfellows	Pub Session

July 2018
1	South Shields	Alistair Russell & Chris Parkinson
4	Cramlington	Sunjay
9	Bridge FC	The Keelers
12	Queens Hall	Kristina Olsen
15	South Shields	John Conolly
16	Bridge FC	Rosie Calvert and Will Finn
18	Cramlington	Pernille & Stephen Quigg
26	Rothbury Roots	Brook Williams
29	South Shields	Chris and Steve Wilson

August 2018
10-12	Saltburn Folk Festival
18-24	Whitby Folk Week
27	Bridge FC	Closed
30	Rothbury Roots	Plumhall

September 2018
6	Tynefolk	Welly Swap at Blaydon
9	South Shields	Pipe Dream
10	Bridge FC	Another Penny (Maurice Condie and Adam Holden)
15	Etal Vill Hall	Anthony John Clarke
19	Cramlington	Joe Topping
24	Bridge FC	JIB (JimMageean, Ingrid and Barrie Temple)
27	Rothbury Roots	Chris Cleverley

October 2018
1	Bridge FC	Chris Cleverley
3	Cramlington	Pauline Alexander & Sandy Stanage
4	Tynefolk	The Keelers
7	South Shields	Brian Peters
10	Cramlington	Craig & Willoughby
15	Bridge FC	Cohen Braithwaite Kilcoyne
19-21	Hartlepool Folk Festival
22	Bridge FC	Rising Stars - 2nd Years
25	Rothbury Roots	Vera Van Heeringen Trio
28	South Shields	Night Fall
31	Cramlington	Maurice Dickson

November 2018
1	Tynefolk	Lynne Heraud & Pat Turner
12	Bridge FC	Brian Peters
17	Etal Vill Hall	Katriona Gilmore and Jamie Roberts
19	Bridge FC	Rising Stars - 3rd Years
21	Cramlington	Anthony John Clarke & Dave Pegg
25	South Shields	Christine Jeans & Jill Stephen, Robin Dunn & Rachael Hales
28	Cramlington	Winter Wilson
29	Rothbury Roots	Sarah McQuaid


December 2018
2	South Shields	Jim Causley
3	Bridge FC	Jim Causley
6	Tynefolk	Welly Swap at Wolviston tbc
10	Bridge FC	Rising Stars - 1st Years
16	South Shields	Wilson Family
19	Cramlington	Christmas Show - Thor‘d Out 
		Jez Lowe & the Bad Pennies, Benny Graham
20	Tynefolk	Christmas Party
24	Bridge FC	Closed
31	Bridge FC	Closed